Privacy

Human respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website, contacts us and works with us. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and have written the following privacy notice to explain what information we collect, and what we do with it.

This policy may change from time-to-time so please check it periodically. It was last updated on 17th January 2018.

Who is the data controller?

For the purposes of the personal data covered in this privacy notice, the data controller is Human Software Limited, of 56 Princess Street, Manchester M1 6HS (Company number 7498992).

Our registration reference with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is ZA055349.

Human Software Limited (Human) operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU 2016/679 (The GDPR).

How do we obtain your personal data?

We may obtain your personal data in a variety of ways, including:

  • From inbound enquiries to theteam@human.software, and other email inboxes such as individual email accounts of Human employees
  • From inbound phone calls where we see the incoming phone number and you pass us information verbally
  • From data you supply while working together during commissioned projects, or during new business activities and the act of commissioning new work
  • From networking activities and events, for example exchanging business cards or connecting on Linkedin.
  • From recommendations or references about you from others
  • From recruitment activities, including inbound CV submissions and employee onboarding
  • From your registration onto our software systems
  • From website analytics
  • From you signing up to our mailing list via our website or Facebook page
  • From contact from and conversations with our suppliers

Any information you give us should be accurate, and if supplying anyone else’s data you must ensure that you have the authority and legal basis to do so.

What personal data is processed?

Depending on your relationship and activity with Human, we may process different types of information about you, including:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Home address
  • Job title
  • Business name and address
  • IP addresses
  • Social media usernames/handles
  • Browser information
  • Bank account information
  • Employee information such as your National Insurance number

Who is my information shared with?

Your personal data will not be sold or disclosed to anyone outside of Human or Human’s appointed suppliers, without obtaining your prior consent - unless we are required to do so by law.

How is your personal information used?

The personal data you give us may be used in a variety of ways:

  • Communicating with you as a customer, about new or currently commissioned projects
  • Responding to recruitment enquiries and progressing the recruitment process, storing your details for future reference if new positions become available
  • Performing accounts tasks, such as raising and sending invoices
  • Storing in databases for reference by appropriate Human employees and our suppliers

Retention of your personal information

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

Depending on your relationship and activity with Human, our legal basis for processing your personal data may be different.

  • In the case of signing up to our mailing list, we rely on your consent given at the time of sign-up, and you should consult the privacy notices and messages on those forms.
  • In the case of employees or customers of Human, the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between yourself and Human.
  • For other activities, such as storing CV’s sent to us as part of recruitment, processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests of Human.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you - this is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). If you wish to make an SAR about the personal data we hold about you, please email theteam@human.software. We will respond within 30 days to provide you with the data we hold about you in a commonly-used electronic format. There is no charge for this service, however if requests become manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, we may charge a fee appropriate to the administrative work required.

You have the right to request a rectification of your personal data. To do so, please email theteam@human.software. We will respond within 30 days, although can be extended by two months if the request for rectification is complex. If Human decides not take action in response to a request for rectification, we will explain to you our reasons.

You have the right to the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. To request deletion of your personal data, please email theteam@human.software. We may refuse to comply with a request for erasure in some circumstances, for example in the case of requiring the information as part of a legal obligation, such as our statutory accounts and records.

You have the right to suppress or restrict the processing of your personal data. To request this, please email theteam@human.software.

You have the right to data portability, which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. To request this, please email theteam@human.software. We will respond within 30 days to provide you with the data we hold about you in a commonly-used electronic format. This time can be extended by two months if the request is complex.

You have the right to object to:

  • processing based on legitimate interests
  • direct marketing
  • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

To make an objection to processing, please email theteam@human.software.

How we protect your information

We take a range of organisational and technical measures to protect your information. We maintain strict physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect your personal data from unauthorised or inappropriate access.

Where appropriate we use industry-standard encryption techniques, including encrypting web traffic using HTTPS.

Regular security reviews are held by Human to ensure that our systems and processes remain safe and secure for the protection of your personal data.

Where you have registered onto our software systems with a self-chosen password, we ask you not to use that same password on any other systems. You are responsible for the security of your own passwords.

Is any of my data sent outside of the EU?

Possibly - we use suppliers such as Google and Amazon Web Services who are based in the US, but have data centres in the UK and EU. Wherever possible we select data centres in the EU, however it’s likely some data is stored in the US.

We select suppliers carefully and in many cases Model Contracts exist between Human and those suppliers in order to ensure the suppliers meet the standards required to protect your personal data.

People under the age of 16

If you are under 16, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian's consent beforehand whenever you provide personal information to us.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website's server and is stored on your device. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

As a visitor, you are able to edit your browser settings to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that the website might not work properly. Each browser is different, so check the Help menu of your browser to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

When you visit this website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like identify whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Third Party Cookies

During your visit, you may notice some cookies that are not related to this site. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this in the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of this website.

The cookies we use

_ga, _gid

Google Analytics

This is a service used to monitor traffic on the site and its pages. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google

Links to Other Websites

Our website and other communications may contain links to other third-party websites. You should be aware that we do not have any control over other these third-party websites, and therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are not governed by this privacy notice.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

Contact

For any questions about this Privacy Notice, or Human’s approach to data protection, please contact us:

theteam@human.software

0161 850 1692

56 Princess Street
Manchester
M1 6HS